Seminar archive
Wednesday 20 Mar 2024: From molecules to tissues and back: scaling and shaping morphogen gradients
Zena Hadjivasilou - Crick Institute
Harrison 106 14:30-15:30
Thursday 01 Feb 2024: Hausdorff dimension of random covering sets generated by balls
Markus Myllyoja - University of Oulu
Amory C417 13:30-14:30
Wednesday 31 Jan 2024: From Sturmians to Random Substitutions
Tony Samuel - University of Birmingham
Harrison 106 14:30-15:30
Wednesday 17 Jan 2024: Mean field coupled dynamical systems: bifurcations of physical measures and phase transitions
Wael Bahsoun - Loughborough University
Harrison 106 14:30-15:30
Wednesday 10 Jan 2024: Critical parameters of the synchronisation's stability for coupled maps in regular graphs
Nicolás Rubido - University of Aberdeen
Harrison 106 14:30-15:30
Tuesday 09 Jan 2024: Almost sure limit theorems with applications to non-regular continued fraction algorithms
Tanja Schindler - Jagiellonian University
Laver LT6 13:30-14:30
Wednesday 13 Dec 2023: Multifractal analysis of measures arising from random substitutions
Andrew Mitchell - University of Birmingham
Newman Purple 13:30-14:30
Wednesday 06 Dec 2023: Fourier transforms of fractal measures
Simon Baker - Loughborough University
Newman Purple 13:30-14:30
Wednesday 29 Nov 2023: Distribution of resonances for Anosov maps
Julia Slipantschuk - University of Warwick
Newman Purple 13:30-14:30
Wednesday 15 Nov 2023: Understanding complex oscillations in intracellular calcium dynamics
Vivien Kirk - University of Auckland
Newman Purple 13:30-14:30
Wednesday 08 Nov 2023: Exotic Symmetry in Network Dynamical Systems
Eddie Nijholt - Imperial College London
Newman Purple 13:30-14:30
Wednesday 01 Nov 2023: Diophantine approximation and dynamics of diagonal flow on homogeneous spaces
Seonhee Lim - Seoul National University
Newman Purple 13:30-14:30
Wednesday 25 Oct 2023: Neuromodulation of Hippocampal Microcircuits: Some Modeling and Some Math
Emily Stone - University of Montana
Newman Purple 13:30-14:30
Wednesday 18 Oct 2023: Surfactant dynamics in confined domains
Oliver Jensen - University of Manchester
Newman Purple 13:30-14:30
Wednesday 11 Oct 2023: Dense Forests Constructed from Grids
Victor Shirandami - University of Manchester
Newman Purple 13:30-14:30
Wednesday 04 Oct 2023: Insights into neural oscillator network dynamics using a phase-isostable framework
Robert Allen - University of Bristol
Newman Purple 13:00-14:30
Thursday 27 Jul 2023: Universality for $\mathbb{R}^d$ flows
Shrey Sanadhya - Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
Laver LT6 14:30-15:30
Friday 23 Jun 2023: Workshop on Diophantine Approximation, Dynamics, and Fractals
Various -
Amory C417 09:00-17:00
Thursday 22 Jun 2023: Workshop on Diophantine Approximation, Dynamics, and Fractals
Various -
Amory C417 12:00-18:00
Thursday 15 Jun 2023: Probabilistic predictions of SIS epidemics on networks based on population-level observations
Tanja Zerenner - University of Bristol
LSI Seminar Room A 14:30-15:30
Thursday 08 Jun 2023: Limit Theorems with Clustering
Mike Todd - University of St Andrews
Streatham Court Lecture Theatre A 14:30-15:30
Thursday 01 Jun 2023: Rate-Induced Tipping to Metastable Zombie Fires
Eoin O'Sullivan - University College Cork
LSI Seminar Room A 14:30-15:30
Thursday 25 May 2023: Modelling biofilms using thin-film approaches
John Ward - Loughborough University
Harrison 170 14:30-15:30
Tuesday 23 May 2023: Path integral formulation of stochastic processes: non-equilibrium reaction pathways, hyperdynamics, and enhanced sampling
Steve Fitzgerald - University of Leeds
Harrison 209 14:30-15:30
Tuesday 25 Apr 2023: Detecting tipping points in systems with spatial structure: applications to the asthmatic lung
Graham Donovan - University of Auckland
Harrison 101 11:00-12:00
Tuesday 18 Apr 2023: Uncertainty Quantification near Stochastically Perturbed Limit Cycles and Tori Using COCO-Compatible Boundary-Value Problems
Harry Dankowicz - University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Laver LT6 14:30-15:30
Thursday 30 Mar 2023: Another view of Ferrero-Washington Theorem
Jungwon Lee - University of Warwick
Harrison 101 14:30-15:30
Thursday 23 Mar 2023: Simulation of stochastic differential equations driven by a Levy process
Ian Melbourne - University of Warwick
Harrison 101 14:30-15:30
Thursday 16 Mar 2023: Travelling pulses in time-delay systems
Stefan Ruschel - Northumbria University
Harrison 101 14:30-15:30
Thursday 02 Mar 2023: Spectral approximation of evolution operators using dynamical mode decomposition
Oscar Bandtlow - Queen Mary University of London
Harrison 101 14:30-15:30
Friday 24 Feb 2023: Analysis of viability in simple models for vector-borne disease
Peter Rashkov - Bulgarian Academy of Sciences
LSI Boardroom 12:30-13:30
Thursday 09 Feb 2023: Coupled oscillations of active filaments
Eric Keaveny - Imperial College London
Harrison 101 14:30-15:30
Thursday 02 Feb 2023: Bifurcation Analysis of Twisted States in Phase Oscillator Networks.
Tobias Böhle - VU Amsterdam
Harrison 101 14:30-15:30
Thursday 26 Jan 2023: More refined multifractal spectra for Bedford McMullen carpets
Alec Chamberlain Cann - University of Bristol
Harrison 101 14:30-15:30
Thursday 19 Jan 2023: Amplitude and frequency variation in stimulated glycemic rhythms
Benoit Huard - Northumbria University
Harrison 101 14:30-15:30
Thursday 15 Dec 2022: Analytical properties of real-valued functions through continuum trees
Sascha Troscheit - University of Oulu
Harrison 103 14:30-15:30
Thursday 08 Dec 2022: Delayed feedback control of periodic orbits in systems with unconventional symmetries
Babette de Wolff - VU Amsterdam
Harrison 103 14:30-15:30
Thursday 01 Dec 2022: Transcendental entire functions with Cantor bouquet Julia sets
Leticia Pardo-Simon - University of Manchester
Harrison 103 15:30-16:30
Thursday 17 Nov 2022: Random Young towers and quenched decay of correlations for randomly perturbed Lorenz systems
Andrew Larkin - Loughborough University
Harrison 103 14:30-15:30
Thursday 10 Nov 2022: Hearing through vibration on the skin
Mark Fletcher - University of Southampton
Harrison 103 12:30-14:30
Thursday 03 Nov 2022: Equidistribution from self-conformal measures
Aleksi Pyorala - University of Oulu
Harrison 103 15:30-16:30
Thursday 20 Oct 2022: L^q-spectra of self-affine measures: closed forms, counterexamples, and split binomial sums
Lawrence Lee - University of Manchester
Harrison 215 11:30-12:30
Thursday 06 Oct 2022: Thermodynamics of smooth models of pseudo-Anosov homeomorphisms
Dominic Veconi - International Centre for Theoretical Physics (Trieste, Italy)
Harrison 103 14:30-15:30
Thursday 29 Sep 2022: Remarks about inhomogeneous pair correlations
Felipe Ramirez - Wesleyan
Harrison 103 14:30-15:30
Tuesday 28 Jun 2022: Systems-Mechanobiology of Health and Disease
Fabian Spill - University of Birmingham
Amory C501 13:30-14:30
Tuesday 21 Jun 2022: Emerging hiPSC-derived neuronal models for studying the functional phenotype of neurodevelopmental disorders
Mouhamed Alsaqati - University of Cardiff
LSI Seminar Room A 13:30-14:30
Tuesday 07 Jun 2022: Lyapunov dimension and self-affine sets
Thomas Jordan - University of Bristol
LSI Seminar Room B 13:30-14:30
Thursday 26 May 2022: A comparison of spatio-temporal patterns in seasonal flu and COVID 19 in a rural US state.
Emily Stone - University of Montana
Queens LT2 13:30-14:30
Tuesday 24 May 2022: Wandering domains in transcendental dynamics: topology and dynamics
David Marti-Pete - University of Liverpool
LSI Seminar Room B 13:30-14:30
Tuesday 10 May 2022: Mathematical modelling to understand microbial behaviour and advance novel treatments for bacterial infections
Sara Jabbari - University of Birmingham
Harrison 101 13:30-14:30
Tuesday 03 May 2022: A dynamical systems' perspective on Data Assimilation: accuracy and asymptotic stability in finite and infinite dimensional problems
Jochen Broecker - University of Reading
LSI Seminar Room B 13:30-14:30
Tuesday 26 Apr 2022: Pattern Formation in Stratified and Heterogeneous Domains
Andrew Krause - Durham University
Harrison 101 13:30-14:30
Tuesday 29 Mar 2022: Helicity and linking for 3-dimensional Anosov flows.
Richard Sharp - University of Warwick
Harrison 101 13:30-14:30
Tuesday 22 Mar 2022: Consensus dynamics on temporal hypergraphs
Renaud Lambiotte - University of Oxford
https://Universityofexeter.zoom.us/j/98128535238?pwd=b1NNR1MwV295VHRWWFh4b1NDTjJoZz09 Meeting ID: 981 2853 5238 Password: 561487 13:30-14:30
Tuesday 15 Mar 2022: Noisy thresholds - casting neural dynamics in a new light
Rüdiger Thul - University of Nottingham
https://Universityofexeter.zoom.us/j/98128535238?pwd=b1NNR1MwV295VHRWWFh4b1NDTjJoZz09 Meeting ID: 981 2853 5238 Password: 561487 13:30-14:30
Tuesday 08 Mar 2022: Noisy Recurrent Neural Networks
Soon Hoe Lim - Stockholm University
LSI Seminar Room B 13:00-14:30
Tuesday 22 Feb 2022: Cover times for dynamical systems
Natalia Jurga - University of St Andrews
LSI Seminar Room B 13:30-14:30
Tuesday 15 Feb 2022: Combinatorial models for metrics on moduli spaces
Babak Modami - Stony Brook University
Harrison 101 13:30-14:30
Tuesday 08 Feb 2022: Deterministic & stochastic contraction theory and their applications on network systems
Zahra Aminzare - University of Iowa
https://Universityofexeter.zoom.us/j/98128535238?pwd=b1NNR1MwV295VHRWWFh4b1NDTjJoZz09 Meeting ID: 981 2853 5238 Password: 561487 13:30-14:30
Tuesday 01 Feb 2022: Rate-induced tipping in reaction-diffusion problems: The rise and fall of geographically shifting ecosystems.
Cris Hasan - University College Cork
Harrison 101 13:30-14:30
Tuesday 25 Jan 2022: Using large deviation theory to fingerprint heatwaves and cold spells in models and data
Valerio Lucarini - University of Reading
https://Universityofexeter.zoom.us/j/98128535238?pwd=b1NNR1MwV295VHRWWFh4b1NDTjJoZz09 Meeting ID: 981 2853 5238 Password: 561487 13:30-14:30
Tuesday 14 Dec 2021: Equidistant and non equidistant pulsing dynamics in an excitable microlaser subject to delayed optical feedback
Soizic Terrien - Laboratory of Acoustics of Le Mans University
https://Universityofexeter.zoom.us/j/98128535238?pwd=b1NNR1MwV295VHRWWFh4b1NDTjJoZz09 Meeting ID: 981 2853 5238 Password: 561487 13:30-14:30
Tuesday 07 Dec 2021: Control-based Continuation – A new paradigm for testing nonlinear systems
Ludovic Renson - Imperial University
Harrison 101 13:30-14:30
Tuesday 30 Nov 2021: Animal movement: memory, ?landscape and population dynamics
Juliana Berbert - Federal University of ABC/Brazil
https://Universityofexeter.zoom.us/j/98128535238?pwd=b1NNR1MwV295VHRWWFh4b1NDTjJoZz09 Meeting ID: 981 2853 5238 Password: 561487 13:30-14:30
Tuesday 23 Nov 2021: Contributions to high dimensional nonlinear data assimilation
Jana de Wiljes - University Potsdam
Harrison 101 13:30-14:30
Tuesday 16 Nov 2021: Networks of interacting tipping elements: cascading transitions in the Earth's climate system
Nico Wunderling - Potsdam-Institute for Climate Impact Research
https://Universityofexeter.zoom.us/j/98128535238?pwd=b1NNR1MwV295VHRWWFh4b1NDTjJoZz09 Meeting ID: 981 2853 5238 Password: 561487 13:30-14:30
Tuesday 09 Nov 2021: Understanding sensory induced hallucinations: from neural fields to amplitude equations
Rachel Nicks - University of Nottingham
Harrison 101 13:30-14:30
Tuesday 02 Nov 2021: Construction of optimal neuron models using data assimilation
Alain Nogaret - University of Bath
Harrison 101 13:30-14:30
Tuesday 19 Oct 2021: A sparse equidistribution problem on the modular surface
Claire Burrin - ETH
https://Universityofexeter.zoom.us/j/98128535238?pwd=b1NNR1MwV295VHRWWFh4b1NDTjJoZz09 Meeting ID: 981 2853 5238 Password: 561487 13:30-14:30
Tuesday 12 Oct 2021: Dynamics of the sleep-wake cycle: from circle maps to influencing policy
Anne Skeldon - University of Surrey
Harrison 101 13:30-14:30
Tuesday 05 Oct 2021: Modelling the effects of deep brain stimulation in Parkinson’s disease
Rafal Bogacz - University of Oxford
LSI Seminar Room A 13:30-14:30
Tuesday 28 Sep 2021: Heterogeneity improves speed and accuracy in social networks
Zack Kilpatrick - University of Colorado Boulder
https://Universityofexeter.zoom.us/j/96106690695?pwd=QnZKSGpqVXp3SnJRZG5aaHE0RzhRZz09 Meeting ID: 961 0669 0695 Password: 975062 15:30-16:30
Tuesday 29 Jun 2021: The role of bacterial chemotaxis in marine nutrient cycling and symbioses
Doug Brumley - University of Melbourne
https://Universityofexeter.zoom.us/j/97478740632?pwd=d1BhemZJYTA5RFlPOEJZTjJ5anpNdz09 Meeting ID: 974 7874 0632 Password: 235211 12:00-13:00
Tuesday 22 Jun 2021: Interacting manifolds shaping the dynamics: Slow-fast dynamical systems and more
Jose Mujica - VU Amsterdam
https://Universityofexeter.zoom.us/j/98070370979?pwd=SmNBQk43NlBXQk1ZV1BXUEozai9xQT09 Meeting ID: 980 7037 0979 Password: 756520 13:30-14:30
Tuesday 15 Jun 2021: Neural dynamics as a theoretical language to understand the emerge of cognition from the sensory-motor domain
Gregor Schöner - Ruhr-Universität
https://Universityofexeter.zoom.us/j/95492672277?pwd=dUNpMHJ4NmNueWlVKzhTdXUvcWlaQT09 Meeting ID: 954 9267 2277 Password: 959771 13:30-14:30
Tuesday 08 Jun 2021: Computing the quasipotential for quantifying rare events
Maria Cameron - University of Maryland
https://Universityofexeter.zoom.us/j/97697719022?pwd=ZHQ0emJGOHNkSXY1OStIcVhFQncrUT09 Meeting ID: 976 9771 9022 Password: 758413 13:30-14:30
Tuesday 01 Jun 2021: The breadth – depth dilemma in decision making
Ruben Moreno Bote - UPF
https://Universityofexeter.zoom.us/j/93932429573?pwd=KzdHajFMQUcvNmRGUHRLMTNMWVVqUT09 Meeting ID: 939 3242 9573 Password: 227806 13:30-14:30
Tuesday 25 May 2021: Dynamic external noise sequences modulate perception in binocular rivalry
Daniel Baker - University of York
https://Universityofexeter.zoom.us/j/97732074999?pwd=Sithd1g3UFVxRDdHY0l0MVZXb1RQZz09 Meeting ID: 977 3207 4999 Password: 916657 13:30-14:30
Tuesday 18 May 2021: Transfer operators: the old, the new and the upcoming
Wael Bahsoun - University of Loughborough
https://Universityofexeter.zoom.us/j/94383437151?pwd=SUhDV0l0ZEFqVmFrWVdzNWZYZkF1UT09 Meeting ID: 943 8343 7151 Password: 799310 13:30-14:30
Tuesday 11 May 2021: Small and large strange attractors in heteroclinic bifurcations
Alexandre Rodrigues - Universidade do Porto
https://Universityofexeter.zoom.us/j/94257154396?pwd=NTRiU3NuNERGemtsTkQwTDg4QkZhdz09 Meeting ID: 942 5715 4396 Password: 418985 13:00-14:00
Tuesday 04 May 2021: Reservoir computing on Dynamical Systems
Allen Hart - University of Bath
https://Universityofexeter.zoom.us/j/99867966850?pwd=MmVUN2ZwcHNHa3VyWUl5WnVwY2E0dz09 Meeting ID: 998 6796 6850 Password: 095884 13:00-14:00
Tuesday 27 Apr 2021: Effect of Astrocytes in Neuronal Networks
Alla Borisyuk - University of Utah
https://Universityofexeter.zoom.us/j/94346309577?pwd=U0J3OGNUM25FWW54Z2F2ek85cFNuUT09 Meeting ID: 943 4630 9577 Password: 832214 14:30-15:30
Tuesday 13 Apr 2021: TBA
Alef Sterk - Bernoulli Institute
https://Universityofexeter.zoom.us/j/97932946006?pwd=SGEzUXlOSTM1c01UWGhzcUdtMVdOUT09 Meeting ID: 979 3294 6006 Password: 598450 13:30-14:30
Tuesday 30 Mar 2021: TBA
Aine Byrne - University College Dublin
https://Universityofexeter.zoom.us/j/98638570599?pwd=TEtLdlJ0dUxONGMwYkZjMUIrK1czdz09 Meeting ID: 986 3857 0599 Password: 087242 13:30-14:30
Tuesday 23 Mar 2021: Spin-torque Nano-oscillators and Neuroscience
Frank Hoppensteadt - Courant Institute
https://Universityofexeter.zoom.us/j/95160489520?pwd=MzdBV2hGV0NUQ0FlRGVKc1dLc2VvQT09 Meeting ID: 951 6048 9520 Password: 193168 13:30-14:30
Tuesday 16 Mar 2021: Noisy boundaries and stochastics saltation matrices
Petri Piiroinen - Chalmers University of Technology
https://Universityofexeter.zoom.us/j/92988302721?pwd=U1h1ZGtkdXFydmVBY1U5T0FpdDlNdz09 Meeting ID: 929 8830 2721 Password: 468554 13:30-14:30
Tuesday 09 Mar 2021: How can shared concept cells encode associations?
Chiara Gastaldi - EPFL
https://Universityofexeter.zoom.us/j/98510015371?pwd=aE5mSVhCdytxdnhkd05IQXk3QTR6Zz09 Meeting ID: 985 1001 5371 Password: 289241 13:30-14:30
Tuesday 02 Mar 2021: Active (non-) particles: donuts, curved rods, and flexibility
Tom Montenegro-Johnson - University of Birmingham
https://Universityofexeter.zoom.us/j/97695639144?pwd=TS93SW1Fd2lmcHJHcitoaGVoSXdGdz09 Meeting ID: 976 9563 9144 Password: 728362 13:30-14:30
Tuesday 23 Feb 2021: Discovering Low-Dimensional Nonlinear Neural Dynamics of Learning
Hazem Toutounji - University of Nottingham
https://Universityofexeter.zoom.us/j/95487969874?pwd=bndxaWNHaTVNRElwVkJwTGJOSWdXZz09 Meeting ID: 954 8796 9874 Password: 597575 13:30-14:30
Tuesday 02 Feb 2021: Network Inference Based on Mutual Information Rate
Chris Antonopoulos - University of Essex
https://Universityofexeter.zoom.us/j/91089955296?pwd=VHJxeUV6Y1FLQmVZbG9TUlpXY05kQT09 Meeting ID: 910 8995 5296 Password: 183833 13:30-14:30
Tuesday 26 Jan 2021: Resonance-based mechanisms of generation of oscillations in networks of non-oscillatory neurons
Horacio Rotstein -
https://Universityofexeter.zoom.us/j/99068734703?pwd=L3RabTRYR09aRmd2eXFlUktiYVNNUT09 Meeting ID: 990 6873 4703 Password: 141736 13:30-14:30
Tuesday 08 Dec 2020: Passive & Active Soft Matter: From Viscoplastic Droplets to Glowing Algae
Mazi Jalaal - University of Cambridge
https://Universityofexeter.zoom.us/j/97790267260?pwd=cXljSVpiUXJXalFiRmhNanRXeHNjQT09 Meeting ID: 977 9026 7260 Password: 018209 13:30-14:30
Tuesday 01 Dec 2020: Loss of consciousness in general anaesthesia may be understood by de-noising the brain
Axel Hutt - INRIA Grand Est
https://Universityofexeter.zoom.us/j/95563034432?pwd=d2U5cWN4U1JtZlIvLytyMTkrNExyZz09 Meeting ID: 955 6303 4432 Password: 883575 13:30-14:30
Tuesday 24 Nov 2020: Dynamical Landscape and Multistability of the Earth's Climate
Valerio Lucarini - University of Reading
https://Universityofexeter.zoom.us/j/93521082954?pwd=MUsrWTFGb1pKWngwMVpYbmhTbnZxdz09 Meeting ID: 935 2108 2954 Password: 175462 13:30-14:30
Tuesday 10 Nov 2020: Dynamics Seminar: Demographic noise in models for cyclical interactions
Jonathan Dawes - University of Bath
https://Universityofexeter.zoom.us/j/98171055532?pwd=TTgwTEJzV1ljazdJT0FkdzE4WGJqdz09 Meeting ID: 981 7105 5532 Password: 685148 13:30-14:30
Tuesday 03 Nov 2020: Dynamics Seminar: Diabetes Pathogenesis as a Threshold-Crossing Process
Arthur Sherman - NIH
https://Universityofexeter.zoom.us/j/95995310215?pwd=Y2F5bFZ6Nm5aR1hORTduekhYeUJCZz09 Meeting ID: 959 9531 0215 Password: 761286 13:30-14:30
Tuesday 20 Oct 2020: Dynamics Seminar: Shaping neural circuits by patterned activity
Julijana Gjorgjieva - MPI-Brain/TU Munich
Zoom 13:30-14:30
Tuesday 06 Oct 2020: Dynamics Seminar: Multiple recurrence for polynomial and non-polynomial sequences
Joel Moreira - University of Warwick
Zoom 13:30-14:30
Tuesday 29 Sep 2020: Dynamics Seminar: Complex dynamics: the intriguing case of wandering domains
Gwyneth Stallard - Open University
Zoom 13:30-14:30
Thursday 24 Sep 2020: Networks Colloquium: Variance and covariance of distributions on graphs
Renaud Lambiotte - University of Oxford
Zoom 15:30-16:30
Tuesday 05 May 2020: Dynamics Zoominar: How neural network size affects learning performance
Timothy O'Leary - University of Cambridge
Zoom 13:30-14:30
Tuesday 17 Mar 2020: Mathematics Colloquium: From spiders to elliptic curves
Paul Glendinning - University of Manchester
Harrison 103 14:00-15:30
Thursday 12 Mar 2020: Dynamics Seminar: Bounds on Lyapunov Exponents for Random and Deterministic Products of Shears
Rob Sturman - University of Leeds
Harrison 106 13:30-14:30
Thursday 27 Feb 2020: Dynamics Seminar: Inferring the phase response curve from observations
Rok Cestnik - Universität Potsdam
Streatham Court B 13:30-14:30
Thursday 13 Feb 2020: Dynamics Seminar: Conjugacy classes of real-analytic mappings of the interval
Trevor C. Clark - Imperial College London
Building:One Constantine Leventis Teaching Room 13:30-14:30
Tuesday 28 Jan 2020: Dynamics Seminar: Learning from signals on graphs with unobserved edges
Michael Schaub - University of Oxford
Harrison 103 13:30-15:30
Tuesday 21 Jan 2020: Dynamics Seminar: Stabilisation of cyclic processes by slowly varying forcing
Julian Newman - University of Exeter
Harrison 103 13:30-15:30
Tuesday 10 Dec 2019: Dynamics Seminar: Population distribution as pattern formation on landscapes
Takaaki Aoki - Kagawa University
Harrison 102 13:30-15:30
Tuesday 26 Nov 2019: Dynamics Seminar: Self-propelled Topological Defects
Julia M. Yeomans - University of Oxford
Harrison 103 13:30-15:30
Tuesday 19 Nov 2019: Dynamics Seminar: Stochastic Separation Theorems and One-trial Learning and Error Correction of Legacy AI systems
Ivan Tyukin - University of Leicester
LSI Seminar Room A 13:30-15:30
Tuesday 12 Nov 2019: Dynamics Seminar: Spatio-temporal control of cell dynamics
Doris Heinrich - Leiden Institute of Physics and Fraunhofer-Institut fuer Silicatforschung ISC
LSI Seminar Room A 13:30-15:30
Tuesday 05 Nov 2019: Dynamics Seminar: From Lorenz to Lorenz: Principles and Possibilities in the Phase Space of Animal Behavior
Greg Stephens - VU Amsterdam
Harrison 103 13:30-15:30
Tuesday 29 Oct 2019: Dynamics Seminar: The 2-body problem on surfaces of constant curvature
James Montaldi - University of Manchester
Harrison 103 13:30-15:30
Tuesday 08 Oct 2019: Dynamics Seminar: Towards the control of transitional flows
Anton Pershin - University of Leeds
Harrison 103 13:30-15:30
Tuesday 01 Oct 2019: Dynamics Seminar: Mathematical modeling of circadian rhythms: gene expression, membrane excitability, and jet lag
Casey Diekman - NJIT
Harrison 103 13:30-15:30
Tuesday 24 Sep 2019: Dynamics Seminar: Generalized Farey sequences
Chris Lutsko - University of Bristol
Harrison 103 13:30-15:30
Monday 29 Apr 2019: Dynamics Seminar: Regulation of NF-kB dynamics and function through control of noisy feedback loops
Mike White - Manchester
LSI Seminar Room B 14:30-15:30
Monday 18 Mar 2019: Dynamics Seminar
Stefano Luzzatto - ICTP, Trieste
Streatham Court 0.28 14:30-15:30
Monday 11 Mar 2019: Dynamics Seminar: Emergence of multistability by neuron-glial interactions
Maurizio de Pitta - BCAM, Bilbao
LSI Seminar Room A 14:30-15:30
Monday 04 Mar 2019: Dynamics Seminar: Periodic orbit growth on covers of Anosov flows
Richard Sharp - Warwick
H103 14:30-15:30
Monday 25 Feb 2019: Dynamics Seminar: How does attention shape the perception and cortical representation of sound?
Alex Billig - UCL
LSI Seminar Room B 14:30-15:30
Thursday 14 Feb 2019: Pure/Dynamics Seminar: Coexistence phenomena for dissipative maps
Michael Benedicks -
H101 14:30-15:30
Monday 11 Feb 2019: Dynamics Seminar: Computing dynamical invariants and an application to finite continued fractions.
Mark Pollicott - Warwick
H103 14:30-15:30
Monday 21 Jan 2019: Dynamics Seminar: Solitary States for Coupled Oscillators and Power Grids
Yuri Maistrenko - Kiev
H209 14:30-15:30
Monday 10 Dec 2018: Dynamics Seminar: Mean-field dynamics for aggregation in stochastic particle systems
Stefan Grosskinsky - Warwick
H103 14:30-15:30
Monday 03 Dec 2018: Dynamics Seminar: Low-dimensional dynamics of cortical networks explaining slow-wave activity
Maurizio Mattia - Istituto Superiore di Sanita
H103 14:30-15:30
Monday 26 Nov 2018: Dynamics Seminar: Mode interactions in complex and disordered patterns
Alastair Rucklidge - Leeds
Laver LT3 14:30-16:30
Monday 19 Nov 2018: Dynamics Seminar: Neural circuit dysfunctions in neurodevelopmental disorders
Cian O'Donnell - Bristol
H103 14:30-15:30
Monday 05 Nov 2018: Dynamics Seminar: Minimal model of intestinal glucose absorption through oral challenge
Hedi Soula - Pierre and Marie Curie University - Paris 6
H103 14:30-15:30
Monday 29 Oct 2018: Dynamics Seminar: Fundamental neuroscience findings in multisensory perception applied? for stroke patients
Raymond van Ee - https://www.ru.nl/english/people/ee-r-van/
LSI Seminar Room A 14:30-15:30
Monday 22 Oct 2018: Dynamics Seminar: Quenched decay of correlations for slowly mixing systems
Wael Bahsoun - Loughborough
H103 14:30-15:30
Monday 08 Oct 2018: Dynamics Seminar: Modelling and engineering dynamic regulations in stem cells
Lucia Marucci - Bristol
H103 14:30-15:30
Monday 14 May 2018: Dynamics Seminar: Quantitative approaches to studying epithelial morphogenesis
Alex Fletcher - Sheffield
LSI Seminar Room A 14:30-17:30
Thursday 10 May 2018: Dynamics Seminar: Networks in Neuroscience
Petra Vertes - Cambridge
H209 14:30-15:30
Monday 30 Apr 2018: Dynamics Seminar: Higher dimensional Steinhaus problems via homogeneous dynamics
Jens Marklof - Bristol
H101 14:30-15:30
Monday 26 Mar 2018: Dynamics Seminar: Connectomics and beyond - Markers of cognitive training and disease
Markus Schirmer - Harvard
LSI Seminar Room A 14:30-15:30
Monday 19 Mar 2018: Dynamics Seminar: Chimera States for Delay Differential Equations
Stefan Ruschel - TU Berlin
LSI Seminar Room A 14:30-15:30
Monday 12 Mar 2018: Dynamics Seminar: Anomalous diffusion in billiards with cusps
Ian Melbourne - University of Warwick
H103 14:30-15:30
Thursday 08 Mar 2018: Dynamics Seminar: Coupling can increase the period of phantom bursters dramatically: a slow-fast analysis.
Morten Pedersen - University of Padua
Newman Red LT 14:30-15:30
Monday 05 Mar 2018: Dynamics Seminar: The effects of Structural Perturbations on the dynamics of Networks
Camille Poignard - University of Sao Paulo
LSI Seminar Room A 14:30-15:30
Monday 26 Feb 2018: Dynamics Seminar: How do mossy cells influence pattern separation and epilepsy?
Denize Atan - Bristol
LSI Seminar Room A 14:30-15:30
Monday 12 Feb 2018: Dynamics Seminar: Beyond the limit of infinite time-scale separation: Edgeworth expansions and homogenisation
Jeroen Wouters - Reading
H103 14:30-15:30
Thursday 08 Feb 2018: Dynamics of Learning in Game Theory
Sofia Castro - University of Porto
LSI seminar room A 13:30-14:30
Monday 05 Feb 2018: Dynamics Seminar: SIQ: control of infectious diseases via isolation
Tiago Pereira - University of Sao Paulo
H103 14:30-15:30
Monday 29 Jan 2018: Dynamics Seminar: Two investigations into the development of orientation and spatial maps
Stephen Eglen - Cambridge
LSI Seminar Room A 14:30-15:30
Monday 22 Jan 2018: Dynamics Seminar: Programming DNA circuits
Neil Dalchau - Microsoft Research
LSI Seminar Room A 14:30-15:30
Thursday 07 Dec 2017: Dynamics Seminar: Collective synchronization in inhibitory firing rate models
Ernest Montbrio - UPF, Barcelona
LSI Seminar Room A 14:30-15:30
Thursday 30 Nov 2017: Dynamics Seminar: An oscillatory neural network model with winner-take-all dynamics explains reaction times in visual search experiments
Roman Borisyuk - Plymouth
LSI Seminar Room A 14:30-15:30
Friday 24 Nov 2017: Workshop on neural networks: from dynamical systems to psychology
Various -
LSI Seminar Room B 10:00-17:00
Monday 20 Nov 2017: Dynamics Seminar: Exponential equidistribution of standard pairs for piecewise expanding maps of metric spaces
Peyman Eslami - Warwick
H103 14:30-15:30
Friday 17 Nov 2017: One-day study in Ergodic Theory and dynamical systems
Various -
PC1.1 & H254 11:30-17:30
Monday 13 Nov 2017: Dynamics Seminar: Clustered ventilation defects in asthma
Graham Donovan - Auckland
LSI Seminar Room B 14:30-15:30
Monday 30 Oct 2017: Dynamics Seminar: Topological conjugacies between expanding interval maps
Thomas Jordan - Bristol
H107 14:30-15:30
Monday 23 Oct 2017: Dynamics Seminar: Phase transitions and limit laws
Mike Todd - St Andrews
H103 14:30-15:30
Monday 16 Oct 2017: Dynamics Seminar: Modelling Microtubule Rings in Gliding Assays
Simon Pearce - Manchester
LSI Seminar Room B 14:30-15:30
Monday 02 Oct 2017: Dynamics Seminar: The whence and whither of a simplified model of an auditory neuron
Dan Goodman - Imperial College London
LSI Seminar Room B 14:30-15:30
Friday 29 Sep 2017: Dynamics Seminar: Complex Systems Approach to Atrial Fibrillation
Hiroshi Ashikaga - John Hopkins, Baltimore
LSI Seminar Room B 14:30-15:30
Monday 22 May 2017: Dynamics Seminar: Solitary states for coupled oscillators
Yuri Maistrenko - Kiev
LSI Seminar Room A 14:30-15:30
Thursday 18 May 2017: Dynamics Seminar: Approximating stable manifolds of a saddle slow manifold in a bursting model
Hinke Osinga - Auckland
LSI Seminar Room A 14:30-16:00
Monday 15 May 2017: Inspiring Science (public talk): Shaken but not Stirred: Using Mathematics in Earthquakes
Hinke Osinga -
Streaham Court C 15:30-16:30
Monday 08 May 2017: Dynamics Seminar: Topological conjugacy of iterated random homeomorphisms of the circle
Julian Newman -
Harrison 209 14:30-15:30
Thursday 04 May 2017: Dynamics Seminar: The importance of being chaotic: Bifurcations in an El Nino model
Andrew Keane - Auckland
LSI Seminar Room B 10:30-11:30
Thursday 13 Apr 2017: Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Talks
Three Speakers -
Harrison 203 11:00-16:10
Wednesday 12 Apr 2017: Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Talks
Three Speakers -
Harrison 203 14:00-17:30
Monday 03 Apr 2017: Dynamics Seminar: Analysis of neuroimaging data: Energy landscape analysis and network science
Naoki Masuda - University of Bristol
LSI Seminar Room A 14:30-15:30
Monday 27 Mar 2017: Dynamics Seminar: Oxidative stress in diabetes: Cause, consequence, or both?
Pranay Goel - Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER) Pune
LSI Seminar Room A 16:00-17:00
Monday 20 Mar 2017: Dynamics Seminar: Breaking of Ergodicity in Expanding Systems of Globally Coupled Piecewise Affine Circle Maps
Bastien Fernandez - LPMA Paris
H103 14:30-15:30
Thursday 16 Mar 2017: Dynamics Seminar: Glycolytic Oscillations, Insulin Pulsatility, and Regime Change
Richard Bertram - Florida State University
Living Systems Seminar Room A 14:30-15:30
Monday 27 Feb 2017: Dynamics Seminar: Neurostimulations for diagnostic and therapy in epilepsy: from "in silico" models to "in vivo" applications
Fabrice Wendling - Universite de Rennes 1
Harrison 106 14:30-15:30
Monday 20 Feb 2017: Dynamics Seminar: In infinite ergodic theory, distributional limits replace the absolutely normalized pointwise ergodic theorem.
Jon Aaronson - Tel Aviv Univesity
H254 14:30-15:30
Thursday 16 Feb 2017: Dynamics seminar: Towards state and parameter estimation in neural populations models (of anaesthesia)
Ingo Bojak - University of Reading
LSI Seminar Room A 14:30-15:30
Thursday 09 Feb 2017: Dynamics Seminar: Heteroclinic Networks in Dynamical Networks
Mike Field - Imperial
Living Systems Seminar Room A 14:30-15:30
Monday 30 Jan 2017: Dynamics Seminar: A next generation neural field model: The evolution of synchrony within patterns and waves
Aine Byrne - University of Nottingham
Living Systems Seminar Room A 14:30-15:30
Thursday 26 Jan 2017: Dynamics Seminar: Rock-paper-scissors, spiralling patterns & bacterial games
Mauro Mobilia - Leeds University
Living Systems Seminar Room A 15:30-16:30
Thursday 12 Jan 2017: Dynamics Seminar: Growing Planar Metapatterns
David Lloyd - University of Surrey
Living Systems Seminar Room A 14:30-16:30
Thursday 15 Dec 2016: Dynamics seminar: A New Theory of Lane Selection on Highways
Prof. Eddie Wilson - University of Bristol
H101 14:30-16:30
Monday 12 Dec 2016: Dynamics seminar: Diversity of flagellate swimming gaits
Kirsty Wan - University of Cambridge
LSI Seminar Room 14:30-16:30
Monday 05 Dec 2016: Dynamics seminar: Demographic noise slows down cycles of dominance
Tim Rogers - University of Bath
H103 14:30-16:30
Thursday 24 Nov 2016: Dynamics Seminar: On the predictability of extremes: does the butterfly effect ever decrease?
Alef Sterk (Groningen) -
H215 15:30-16:30
Monday 21 Nov 2016: Dynamics seminar: Excitability profiles within the same neuron and diversity between different neurons of the same identified type explained by patterns of ion channel expression
Marco Arieli Herrera-Valdez -
H103 15:30-16:30
Thursday 10 Nov 2016: Dynamics seminar: Mean Field Reduction for the Hub Dynamics of Expanding Maps Coupled in Heterogeneous Networks
Matteo Tanzi - Imperial College London
Streatham Court C 14:30-16:30
Monday 07 Nov 2016: Dynamics seminar: Multiscale approaches to brain energy metabolism and its relation to Parkinson's disease
Alexander Skupin - University of Luxembourg
Newman Purple LT (B) 15:30-16:30
Monday 31 Oct 2016: Dynamics seminar: Various Applications of Multi-Objective Optimization: Multi-modal transportation, Real Time systems scheduling and Yacht weather routing
Laurent Lemarchand - Brest
H103 14:30-16:30
Thursday 25 Aug 2016: Dynamics seminar: Insights into the Mechanisms of Epileptic Seizures from Computational Models
Dean Freestone - University of Melbourne
H103 14:30-16:30
Wednesday 10 Aug 2016: Dynamics seminar: Thermodynamic properties of Fibonacci unimodal maps.
Henk Bruin - University of Vienna
Harrison 101 14:00-15:00
Wednesday 27 Jul 2016: Dynamics seminar: Partial Seizures: Thoughts on Propagation Mechanisms and Biomarkers
Wim van Drongelen - University of Chicago
H101 14:30-16:30
Tuesday 28 Jun 2016: Dynamics seminar: Stability and Control of Positive Dynamical Systems
Prof. Stuart Townley - University of Exeter
H209 10:30-12:30
Friday 24 Jun 2016: Dynamics seminar: Spiral wave chaos: tiling, local symmetries, and asymptotic freedom
Christopher Marcotte - Georgia Institute of Technology
H101 14:30-16:30
Thursday 23 Jun 2016: Dynamics seminar: Inter-subject variability in cardiac electrophysiology: from ion channels to the electrocardiogram
Blanca Rodriguez - University of Oxford
H101 14:30-16:30
Tuesday 14 Jun 2016: Dynamics seminar: Area transport in orientation preserving piecewise isometries
Professor Arek Goetz - San Francisco State University
H209 14:30-16:30
Thursday 26 May 2016: Dynamics seminar: Isochrons: their theory, computation and applications
Prof. Hinke Osinga - University of Aukland
Queens LT1 14:30-16:30
Wednesday 25 May 2016: Workshop on fast-slow systems
Bernd Krauskopf, Vadim Biktashev, Hinke Osinga - Universities of Auckland and Exeter
Harrison LT04 14:00-17:00
Tuesday 10 May 2016: Dynamics seminar: On entropy-density of ergodic measures for B-free shifts and their relatives
Dominik Kwietniak - Jagiellonian University, Krakow
Laver LT6 13:30-14:30
Friday 22 Apr 2016: Workshop on synchronization and oscillators with generalized coupling
Multiple presenters -
Harrison Building, Streatham Campus 09:30-13:00
Thursday 21 Apr 2016: Workshop on synchronization and oscillators with generalized coupling
Multiple presenters -
Harrison Building, Streatham Campus 09:30-17:00
Wednesday 20 Apr 2016: Workshop on synchronization and oscillators with generalized coupling
Multiple presenters -
Harrison Building, Streatham Campus 12:00-16:30
Thursday 07 Apr 2016: Dynamics seminar - Mathematical exploration of the cardio-respiratory system
Alona Ben-Tal - Massey University
H103 14:30-16:30
Wednesday 23 Mar 2016: Dynamics seminar: Dynamics of wave patterns in excitable and oscillatory media
Hans Dierckx - Ghent University
H215 15:30-17:30
Monday 07 Mar 2016: Dynamics seminar - Mathematics Arising from Stent Implantation
Prof. Sean McKee - University of Strathclyde
H103 14:30-16:30
Monday 08 Feb 2016: Dynamics seminar: Instantaneous gelation and explosive condensation in non-equilibrium cluster growth
Colm Connaughton - University of Warwick
H103 14:30-16:30
Thursday 14 Jan 2016: Dynamics seminar: Synchrony in neural networks: from Ott-Antonsen reductions to the master stability function
Stephen Coombes - University of Nottingham
H103 14:30-16:30
Monday 14 Dec 2015: Dynamics seminar: Entropic flows and their stochastic corrections for particle models
Johannes Zimmer - University of Bath
Harrison 103 14:30-15:30
Friday 04 Dec 2015: AG dynamics seminar: Eaton lenses, pseudo-integrable billiards and genericity along curves
Corinna Ulcigrai - University of Bristol
Kay Building, St Johns 15:00-16:00
Thursday 19 Nov 2015: Dynamics seminar: Lucia Marucci
Lucia Marucci - University of Bristol
H103 14:30-16:30
Monday 09 Nov 2015: Almost sure continuity along curves traversing the Mandelbrot set
Michael Benedicks - KTH Stockholm
*** Harrison 209 *** 14:30-15:30
Thursday 29 Oct 2015: Dynamics seminar: Numerical Bifurcation Analysis of a model of joint action
Prof. Krasimira Tsaneva-Atanasova - University of Exeter
H103 14:30-16:30
Monday 19 Oct 2015: Dynamics seminar: Analysis of local bifurcations in neural fields with transmission delays
Sid Visser - University of Exeter
H103 14:30-16:30
Thursday 15 Oct 2015: Dynamics seminar: Imaging and control of cardiac waves in vitro.
Gil Bub - University of Oxford
H103 14:30-16:30
Thursday 01 Oct 2015: Dynamics seminar: Periodic solutions of a delayed Van der Pol oscillator
Gabor Kiss - Bolyai Institute, University of Szeged, Hungary
H103 14:30-16:30
Thursday 25 Jun 2015: AG dynamics seminar: Nontrivial collective dynamics in a pulse-coupled variant of the Kuramoto model
Antonio Politi - University of Aberdeen
Harrison 209 16:00-17:00
Friday 19 Jun 2015: Empirical validation of conceptual climate models
Charles D Camp - California Polytechnic State University
Harrison 170 11:00-12:00
Tuesday 05 May 2015: AG dynamics seminar: Borel Cantelli Lemmas and almost sure convergence of extremes for hyperbolic dynamical systems
Mark Holland - University of Exeter
Harrison 209 16:00-17:00
Thursday 30 Apr 2015: CliMathNet seminar: The use of adaptive mesh methods in meteorology
Chris Budd - University of Bath
Harrison 209 15:30-16:30
Monday 13 Apr 2015: Computing Global Invariant Manifolds: Techniques and Applications
Hinke Osinga - University of Aukland
H103 15:00-16:00
Thursday 26 Mar 2015: Dynamics of Coupled Phase Oscillators with Generalized Coupling
Christian Bick - University of Exeter
Harrison 102 16:00-17:00
Monday 16 Mar 2015: Topological equivalences for one-parameter bifurcations of maps
Henrique Oliveira -
Harrison 107 15:00-16:00
Thursday 12 Mar 2015: SDAC seminar : Asynchronous Networks and Event Driven Dynamics.
Prof Mike Field - Imperial College London
H103 15:00-16:00
Thursday 12 Mar 2015: Double standard maps
Ana Rodrigues - University of Exeter
Harrison 102 16:00-17:00
Monday 02 Mar 2015: SDAC seminar: Recent results on spiral pinballs and neurophysiology of turbulent transition
Prof. Dwight Barkley - Warwick
H103 15:00-16:00
Thursday 12 Feb 2015: SDAC seminar : Bioconvection, flowfields, taxes and tubes
Martin Bees -
H103 15:00-16:00
Thursday 29 Jan 2015: SDAC seminar : Modelling per1-neurons in the SCN
Prof. Paul Glendinning - University of Manchester
H103 15:00-16:00
Thursday 15 Jan 2015: SDAC seminar : Localised patterns and cellular level morphogenesis
Prof Alan Champneys - Bristol
H103 15:00-16:00
Monday 01 Dec 2014: AG Dynamics seminar: Relative Lyapunov centre bifurcation
Claudia Wulff - University of Surrey
St John's room, Kay Building 16:00-17:00
Thursday 06 Nov 2014: SDAC seminar : Ecology and Environmental Variation in Microbial Communities
Prof Isaac Klapper - Temple University
Harrison 203 14:00-15:00
Thursday 25 Sep 2014: AG Dynamics seminar: Rare events and extremal indices via spectral perturbation
Gerhard Keller - University of Erlangen
Harrison 209 16:00-17:00
Monday 21 Jul 2014: Interactions of forward- and backward-time isochrons
Peter Langfield -
Harrison 101 15:00-16:00
Monday 09 Jun 2014: AG Dynamics seminar: Network Models of Visual Illusions and Rivalry
Prof Ian Stewart - University of Warwick
Harrison 209 16:00-17:00
Thursday 05 Jun 2014: CliMathNet seminar: Statistical emulation as a model-coupling tool for integrated assessments of climate change.
Neil Edwards - Open University
Harrison 209 16:00-17:00
Tuesday 06 May 2014: Dynamics seminar
Claire Postlethwaite - University of Auckland
Harrison 209 15:00-16:00
Wednesday 26 Mar 2014: AG Dynamics seminar: Density of Axiom A in Arnol'd's standard family
Lasse Rempe-Gillen - University of Liverpool
St Johns room, Kay Building 14:00-15:00
Thursday 27 Feb 2014: Realizability problem for random particle systems
Tobias Kuna - University of Reading
Harrison 103 15:00-16:00
Tuesday 29 Oct 2013: AG Dynamics seminar: Title TBC
Dwight Barkeley - University of Warwick
TBC 16:00-17:00
Tuesday 29 Oct 2013: AG Dynamics seminar: Simplifying the complexity of pipe flow
Dwight Barkley - University of Warwick
St Johns room, Kay building 16:00-17:00
Friday 25 Oct 2013: CliMathNet e-seminar: Dew Droplets and Cloud Droplets: Droplet Growth, Size Distributions, and Corrections to Scaling
Juergen Vollmer - Max-Planck-Institut fuer Dynamik und Selbstorganisation
Harrison 215 16:00-17:00
Tuesday 22 Oct 2013: CliMathNet e-seminar: A Simple Conceptual Framework for Stratosphere Troposphere Coupling
Prof Mark Baldwin - University of Exeter
Harrison 209 16:00-17:00
Tuesday 04 Jun 2013: AG Dynamics Seminar: Symbolic Toolkit for Exploration of Deterministic Chaos
Andrey Shilnikov - Georgia State University
Harrison 209 16:00-17:00
Tuesday 28 May 2013: CliMathNet seminar: Data assimilation and modelling the carbon cycle
Philip Aston and Sylvain Delahaies - University of Surrey
Harrison 209 16:00-17:00
Tuesday 14 May 2013: AG dynamics seminar: Stick-Slip Transition in a Model with Dry Friction
Wolfram Just - QMUL
Kay Building, St Johns Room 16:00-17:00
Tuesday 18 Dec 2012: A curved-space description for the dynamics of excitation waves in the heart
Hans Dierckx - Ghent University, Belgium
Harrison 203 (room TBC) 15:00-16:00
Thursday 22 Nov 2012: Initiation of Excitation Waves
Prof Vadim Biktashev - University of Exeter
Harrison 203 14:00-15:00
Friday 16 Nov 2012: AG Dynamics Seminar: Double lattice PETs, hyperbolic geometry, and renormalization
Richard Schwartz - Brown University
Poldhu room, Kay Building 14:00-15:00
Friday 05 Oct 2012: Dynamics seminar: Study of Bifurcations and Competition in Phase Oscillator Network with Positive and Negative Couplings
Dr O Burylko - Ukraine National Academy of Sciences
Harrison 203 14:00-15:00
Tuesday 29 May 2012: AG Dynamics Seminar: Feedback control of patterns arising in equivariant Hopf bifurcation problems
Claire Postlethwaite - University of Auckland
St Johns Room 16:00-17:00
Tuesday 08 May 2012: Dynamical singularities in online learning and adaptive delayed-feedback control
Asaki Saito - Future University Hakodate and JST PRESTO, Japan
Harrison 209 14:00-15:00
Tuesday 27 Mar 2012: Workshop on Stability of Dynamical Systems
Various - See website
Washington Singer 219 until 4pm, then Poldhu Room 10:00-17:00