Exeter Microbiology Symposium
8 - 10 February 2021
An Environment and Sustainability Institute research event | |
---|---|
Date | 8 - 10 February 2021 |
Time | Event spans several days |
Place | Live Stream on ESI Facebook page https://www.facebook.com/UniofExeterESI |
Provider | Environment and Sustainability Institute |
Registration information | Live stream to ESI Facebook page: https://www.facebook.com/UniofExeterESI |
Cost | Free |
Organizer | Exeter Microbiology Hub |
Event details
Monday 8 February | ||
1.30-2pm |
Neil Gow |
The taste of a fungus: how the immune system detects fungal cell wall polysaccharides and what this tells us about the structure of the wall |
2-2.30pm |
Adilia Warris |
In host-adaptation of Aspergillus fumigatus |
2.30-3pm |
Elaine Bignell |
Modus operandi of an accidental fungal pathogen |
3-3.30pm |
Sarah Gurr Chair in Food Security |
The threat of fungal crop pathogens: perils and predictions, movement and mitigation |
3.30-4pm |
Gordon Brown |
C-type lectins in anti-fungal immunity |
4-4.30pm |
Liliane Mukaremera |
Cellular morphology during Cryptococcus neoformans infection |
Tuesday 9 February | ||
1.30-2pm |
Edze Westra Professor / NERC Independent Research Fellow |
The evolutionary ecology of CRISPR-Cas immune systems |
2-2.30pm |
Michiel Vos |
Do bacteria have sex? |
2.30-3pm |
Stineke Van Houte |
CRISPR-Cas: from prokaryotic immune system to antimicrobial therapy |
3-3.30pm |
Stefano Pagliara |
Tackling antimicrobial resistance one cell at a time |
3.30-4pm |
William Gaze |
Considering the environmental dimension of antibiotic resistance using an integrated theoretical framework |
4-4.30pm |
Ivana Gudelj |
Microbial politics: privatising public goods can cause population collapse |
Wednesday 10 February | ||
1.30-2pm |
Anne Leonard |
Interdisciplinary approaches to understanding the spread of microorganisms and antimicrobial resistance in natural aquatic environments |
2-2.30pm |
Katherine Helliwell |
Phytoplankton Employ Novel Mechanisms for Environmental Sensing in the Oceans |
2.30-3pm |
Laura Newsome |
Microbe-metal interactions in extreme environments |
3-3.30pm |
Ben Longdon |
Virus host shifts |
3.30-4pm |
Camille Bonneaud |
Adaptive evolution of an infectious bacterial pathogen in a novel host |
4-4.30pm |
Vicki Gold |
A new twist on bacterial type IV pili |